Give me the TL;DR of Executive Order No. 20-04 Granting New  Unemployment Benefits Due to Novel Coronavirus
[…] Classified staff members may be eligible for unemployment compensation benefits if they remain partially employed on a reduced schedule.  “Unemployed” individuals are eligible to receive such benefits.

To qualify for the waiver of the standard definition of “unemployed”, a worker must be “in an unpaid status for any reason as a result of COVID-19.”  If partially employed, an individual would not be in an “unpaid status” with their employer. Thus, the standard definition of “unemployment” found in section 48-602(33) would apply, which provides that:

Unemployed means an individual during any week in which the individual performs no service and with respect to which no wages are payable to the individual or any week of less than full-time work if the wages payable with respect to such week are less than the individual's weekly benefit amount, but does not include any individual on a leave of absence or on paid vacation leave

5. Does the provision of benefits, but not other compensation, affect an employee’s eligibility for unemployment compensation benefits?

According to the Department, the answer is “no.”