Fun and Games with the Open Meetings Act
[…] Calling/Zooming into Board Meetings Generally

You may recall that last spring, the governor of Nebraska issued an executive order that allowed school boards to hold meetings electronically.  That order expired on June 30.  Since then, some boards have encountered board member absences related to the pandemic as their communities faced outbreaks of COVID-19.  

Generally speaking, the Open Meetings Act does not permit school boards to hold meetings by video or telephone conference.  Section 84-1411(6) states:

“A public body may allow a member of the public or any other witness other than a member of the public body to appear before the public body by means of video or telecommunications equipment.”

The Act does not define what it means to “appear” before the board.