Protecting Patient Zero - Maintaining Student Confidentiality While Responding to COVID-19
[…] It states, “If local public health authorities determine that a public health emergency, such as COVID-19, is a significant threat to students or other individuals in the community, an educational agency or institution in that community may determine that an emergency exists as well.” 

Additionally, the U.S. Department of Education has emphasized that a school’s decision to release information pursuant to the emergency exception will not be second guessed.  In fact, 34 C.F.R. § 99.36(c) reads as follows:

If, based on the information available at the time of the determination, there is a rational basis for the determination, the Department will not substitute its judgment for that of the educational agency or institution in evaluating the circumstances and making its determination.

Sharing Information with the Public  

While the health or safety emergency exception would permit disclosure of PII to health officials, it would not permit disclosure of PII to the general public.