Employing vs. Contracting
[…] The new law requires annual communication with the county attorney, which means the offenses that are required reports to law enforcement will likely vary from county to county and as new county attorneys take office.
The amended portion of 79-262 now reads:
On or before August 1 of each year, all school boards shall annually review in collaboration with the county attorney of the county in which the principal office of the school district is located the rules and standards concerning student conduct adopted by the school board and the provisions of section 79-267 to define conduct which the principal or designee is required to report to law enforcement under section 79-293.
79-293 now reads:
Nebraska Criminal Code violation; principal or principal's designee; notify law enforcement authorities; immunity.
(1) The principal of a school or the principal's designee shall notify as soon as possible the appropriate law enforcement authorities, of the county or city in which the school is located, of any act of the student as provided in subsection (1) of section 79-262 which the principal or designee knows or suspects is a violation of the Nebraska Criminal Code.
(2) The principal, the principal's designee, or any other school employee reporting an alleged violation of the Nebraska Criminal Code shall not be civilly or criminally liable as a result of any report authorized by this section unless (a) such report was false and the person making such report knew or should have known it was false or (b) the report was made with negligent disregard for the truth or falsity of the report.