Seeking COVER from COVID-19! Pre-Closure Employment Issues to Consider Now
[…] However, keep in mind you cannot require them to be returned prior to March 15.

Are staff members who contract the virus due to school duties entitled to workers’ compensation leave?  Generally speaking, employees that contract the coronavirus are not eligible for worker's compensation claims.  Under section 48-101, worker's compensation is available "when personal injury is caused to an employee by accident or occupational disease, arising out of and in the course of his or her employment."  

Occupational disease is defined by section 48-151 to mean "only a disease which is due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process, or employment and excludes all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is exposed."  

It seems that the coronavirus is an "ordinary disease of life to which the general public is exposed."