We have compiled a list of the top questions we receive regarding the 10-d
[…] We want you to be ready for when those little jerks your amazing students return to school this fall. One area in particular that most administrators need to review is federal law regarding special education students. Administrators frequently call KSB asking for clarification regarding the 10-day rule and which removals cause days to be counted toward that number. As a reminder the 10-day rule provides that special education students who are suspended for more than 10 school days are entitled to additional procedures from the school. The rule is found at 34 C.F.R. §300.530(b)(1) which provides:
School personnel under this section may remove a child with a disability who violates a code of student conduct from his or her current placement to an appropriate interim alternative educational setting, another setting, or suspension, for not more than 10 consecutive school days (to the extent those alternatives are applied to children without disabilities), and for additional removals of not more than 10 consecutive school days in that same school year for separate incidents of misconduct (as long as those removals do not constitute a change of placement under § 300.536).
We have compiled a list of the top questions we receive regarding the 10-days, discipline and resources we recommend school administrators review this summer.
Does ISS count towards the 10 days?