We have compiled a list of the top questions we receive regarding the 10-d
[…] Therefore, the discipline procedures in 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.530 through 300.536 would generally apply.” Partial day disciplinary removals and informal removals likely will count towards the 10-days.
Do I count days, occurrences, or hours when counting towards the 10-days?
Again, as an initial matter, we advise you to count each partial removal as a day, and to seek legal clarification when you get close to 10. The IDEA’s implementing regulations define school day as any day, including a partial day, that children attend school for instructional purposes. 34 C.F.R. § 300.11(c). However, the regulation continues by saying that: “School day has the same meaning for all children in school, including children with and without disabilities.”
What does this mean practically? Our position is that in counting school days we should use the same standard units as we would for counting attendance of any student.