Cheers to Peace, Quiet, and Sanity in FY 2024: Happy New (Fiscal) Year!
[…] What Do We Do About Ties?

A related question for the July meeting each year is how to deal with ties for officer elections.  Election of the president and vice president is required by statute, but there is no statutory process for breaking the tie.  We encourage you to review your policies to see if they include a method to break any officer election ties.  Boards that have adopted KSB’s Policy 2002 likely have approved one of the methods for breaking ties so that you do not have dozens of failed motions or tie votes.  

Tell Us About This Oath of Office

SDCL 13-8-14 requires newly elected members of the Board to take and subscribe “to an oath or affirmation to support the laws and Constitution of the United States and the State of South Dakota and to faithfully perform the duties of school board membership . . ..”  Additionally, SDCL 13-8-15 provides that the oaths will be filed in the office of the business manager with the exception of the business manager’s oath which will be filed with the county auditor.